Privacy Policy

1. Our Privacy Policy explains our practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information, including personal information which we may collect from time to time. Bikini Body is committed to ensuring that your information is stored safely and responsibly. We are committed to complying with privacy laws which apply to us. The Privacy Act protects personal information and requires that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

 

2. By visiting this website and purchasing products of the Company, you acknowledge and agree to this our Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions, Returns Policy and Disclaimers.

 

3. Contacting us

3.1.You may contact us at any time for details regarding this policy. For any questions concerning your account or your personal information or cookies please contact sales@kaylaitsines.com

 

4. Collection of Information

4.1. We collect personal information which you provide to us including your name, address, postal address, email address, details of the products you have purchased, any additional information you provide to use through use of our website, customer number and telephone number.

4.2. This information is collected in a number of ways including through the account creation process, online forms, Order Placement, when you interact with our customer service or participate in marketing or surveys. We also collect information when you chose to make comments, account settings, preferences, ratings and so on.

4.3. We may also collect data from other sources which may not always be obvious such as through the use of “cookies”. We may also gather information from both online and offline data providers. This information could include internet browsing behaviour, demographic data or interest based data.

4.4. Where you provide us information about a third party, you must have the consent of that third party before providing us with that information. By providing us with information regarding a third party you warrant that you have their permission to provide that information to us.

4.5. We do not collect and we are not responsible for the collection or security of payment details.

4.6. Payment information is processed and stored using a third party company. This company can be contacted at www.stripe.com or www.paypal.com or www.apple.com. Before entering your personal details we suggest that you read and become familiar with the privacy policy for any third party company.

 

5. Why do we collect this information?

5.1. The personal information you provide will be used to ensure Products are delivered to you and to provide offers, information and our Products to you. We also use this information to improve and enhance our services and marketing efforts.

5.2. You have the right to inspect your personal information. You always have the right to request that Bikini Body delete or correct the information held about you. If you wish to alter, access or remove or complain about breaches of the APP please contact us on management@kaylaitsines.com.au.

5.3. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. We may also collect data regarding device IDs or identifiers, connection information, device software,  statistics of page views, ad data, referral URLs and IP data.

5.4. We use this data to determine your general geographic location so that we may provide location specific content to you.

5.5. We may use your information to assist in responding to complaints and equerries.

5.6. We may also investigate any possible breach of our Conditions including fraud or illegal activities, with the use of your personal information.

5.7. Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary purpose such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at sales@kaylaitsines.com

5.8. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Disclosure

6.1. We may collect, hold, use and disclose your information for purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law, enforce applicable terms of use or protect against infringements to the rights, property of Bikini Body, our other Customers and the public.

6.2. We may share your information with companies and employees within the Bikini Body group including for customer support, service improvement, development, processing, storage or providing access to our Products.

6.3. We may disclose personal information collected for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of our Products to you.

6.4. We use other companies, contractors or agents to provide services to you including delivery, marketing, communications, legal services, debt collection, administration services, customer services, information technology providers, credit card or other Payment Methods to conduct transactions. The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located within or outside Australia.

 

7. Third Party Payment Gateway

7.1. Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application.

7.2. By using services provided by Shopify Inc. you agree to their Terms and Conditions which are available at https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms, including their Privacy Policy. 

 

8. Payment

8.1. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

8.2. The Sweat with Kayla (SWK) application are secretly hosted with 24x7x365 physical and online monitoring. All communication between SWK and the host is supported by an encryption channel to ensure full online security measures are enforced.

8.2.1. All subscription payments complete for SWK meet PCI compliancy with third party providers meaning no credit card details or personal payment details are are kept at the host.[1] 

8.3. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

 

9. Third-Party Services

9.1. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

9.2. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

9.3. In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located outside of Australia on foreign servers. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

9.4. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

9.5. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

10. Third Party Websites

10.1. When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements and terms and conditions prior to finalising any transaction.

 

11. Security

11.1. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

11.2. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

11.3. We will use our best endeavours to ensure the safety of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee that our systems will not be compromised or interfered with by any third party. You acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you do so at your own risk. 

 

12. Cookies

12.1. The Bikini Body Training Bikini Body uses cookies inaccordance with the Electronic Communications Act. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer that contains information that helps the website to identify and track the visitor. Cookies do no harm to your computer, consist only of text, cannot contain viruses and occupies virtually no space on your hard drive. There are two types of cookies: "Session Cookies" and cookies that are saved permanently on your computer.

12.2. The first type of cookie commonly used is "Session Cookies". During the time you visit the website, our web server assigns your browser a unique identifier string so as not to confuse you with other visitors. A "Session Cookie" is never stored permanently on your computer and disappears when you close your browser. To use www.kaylaitsines.com without troubles you need to have cookies enabled.

12.3. The second type of cookie saves a file permanently on your computer. This type of cookie is used to track how visitors move around on the website. This is only used to offer visitors better services and support. The text files can be deleted. On this website we use this type of cookie to keep track of your shopping cart and to keep statistics of our visitors. The information stored on your computer is only a unique number, without any connection to personal information.

 

13. Cookies

13.1. Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not:

13.1.1. _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

13.1.2. _shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

13.1.3. _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. Cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

13.1.4. _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

13.2. To opt-out of cookies, you can alter the settings on your internet browser to accept or reject a website from using cookies. This may effect functionality of the website. 

13.3. Some third parties may use cookies and other technologies. We recommend that you read their privacy policies or policies relating to the use of cookies and technology.

 

14. Marketing

14.1. The Bikini Body has implemented remarketing, google display, network impression reporting, doubleclick campaign manager integration, and google analytics demographic and interests reporting. Using the Ads Settings in google you many opt out of google analytics for display advertising and customize google display network ads.

14.2. The Bikini Body reserves the right to use remarketing with google analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, may show you our ads on sites across the internet. The Bikini Body and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on users past visits to our website. 

14.3. The Bikini Body and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to this site. The Bikini Body collects data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.

 

15. Changes To This Privacy Policy

15.1. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

15.2. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

16. Questions and Contact Information

16.1. If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at sales@kaylaitsines.com 

 

17. Healthkit

17.1. Sweat with Kayla has Apple’s Healthkit integration to track the following PHR (Personal Health Record) Data; heart rate, steps taken, calories and distance. For clarification PHR data is web-based Personal Health Record information. This data is passed through to Healthkit for the purpose of providing real time metric feedback to the user about their workouts, general wellbeing and training program.

The data that we collect is classified as Personal Data and Statistical Data. 

For Clarification purposes;

  • Personal Data is any PHR Data that connects to you as an individual such as names, health conditions, and other identifiers. 
  • Statistical Data is PHR Data that is 1) grouped so it does not connect to you as an individual and 2) has names and other identifiers removed or altered.

We DO NOT release this data to any person, company or other entity for any reason, including but not limited to; 

  • Marketing and Advertising 
  • Medical and pharmaceutical research
  • Reporting about our company and or customer activity
  • Your insurer and employer
  • Developing software applications

We do require Limiting Agreements that restrict what third parties can do with you Personal Data. Limiting Agreements are legally binding agreements that prohibit certain third parties, which are not the PHR company’s service providers, from releasing your Personal Data or re-identifying individuals. Third parties can include advertisers, researchers, and others who receive PHR Data. 

Your Personal Data is only collected by us from your direct use with the Sweat with Kayla app, and if you granted both our app and Apple’s HealthKit permission. If you close or transfer your profile with us, we no longer collect any PHR data. 

We have security measures that are reasonable and appropriate to protect personal information, such as PHR Data, in any form, from unauthorized access, disclosure, or use.

For any clarification around our use, collection, or storage of this data, or if you wish to stop sharing your data, please email our friendly team through sales@kaylaitsines.com.